N016377 September 17, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corp. 150 Milford Rd. East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of head wraps from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 23, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. Four samples of head wraps were submitted with your request. Models 48510, 48511, 48512 and 48513 are head wraps made of woven 100% polyester fabric featuring various prints. The head wraps are approximately 3” wide and 67” long. They are used to hold the hair back and decorate the head. The applicable subheading for the head wraps, Models 48510, 48511, 48512, 48513 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other accessories: Other headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division