N016304 September 5, 2007 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct, Inc. 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of LED candle lights from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated August 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you. The merchandise under consideration is described as Set/3 Spring Hook LED Lights, item number 62760. It consists of 3 plastic LED lights shaped to resemble tealight candles, each encased in a beehive-shaped steel spring measuring 2.5 inches high by 1.63 inches in diameter at its widest points. At their apexes, the springs curve into a hanging hook. The LED lights are powered by individual button cell CR2032 batteries, which are included with the product, and can be activated by rotating the base. The applicable subheading for the Set/3 Spring Hook LED Lights, item number 62760, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division