N015979 September 4, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 486A Sunrise Highway Suite 203 Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s tights from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated August 17, 2007, on behalf of Tawil Associates, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style JCKNG602 is an infant’s (size 6-12 months) pair of tights. The tights are constructed from 76% cotton, 18% polyester, 6% elastane knit fabric. The tights feature an elasticized waist, ruffled fabric on back of the panty, a crotch insert and a footed bottom. Style JCKIG678 is identical to style JCKNG602, except for the sizing (size 12-24 months). The applicable subheading for styles JCKNG602 and JCKIG 678 will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles JCKNG602 and JCKIG 678 fall within textile category 239. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division