N270520 November 23, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a baby’s bib from China Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated October 15, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a baby’s bib. The bib is constructed from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry fabric (face and back) and has an internal layer of polyester fiberfill. The face of the bib is appliqued with an interlock knit fabric and embroidered in a robot design. A zipper runs the width of the bib forming the mouth of the robot and opens to a PEVA (polyethylene vinyl acetate) lined internal pocket. The bib fastens at the neck with a hook and loop tape closure. The applicable subheading for the baby’s bib will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division