N015705 September 4, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Gurpreet Singh Pearl Imports, Inc. 21350 Nordhoff St. Ste. 101-102 Chatsworth, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of Belly Dancing Attire from China. Dear Mr. Singh: In your letter dated August 14, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The samples which you submitted are being returned as requested. The submitted sample is Belly Dancing Attire consisting of a top and bottom, made of sheer woven polyester chiffon fabric adorned with crocheted netting with coins and beads. The halter top has sewn in bra pads and in the front extends to a V shape slightly below the waist leaving an exposed back. There are two ties from under the bust on each side that tie at the back. The bottom of the outfit is a pareo-style garment that measures approximately 58” long and 11” wide tapering to approximately 2 ½ “. The applicable subheading for the Belly Dancing Attire will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Track suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division