N015684 September 11, 2007 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of “Fly Paper” adhesive stickers from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated August 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is being returned as requested. The sample provided with your letter, identified as “Fly Paper,” is an assortment of seven plastic self-adhesive wall graphics on a backing sheet that measures approximately 18 inches by 24 inches. The stickers are designed to decorate walls, windows, mirrors, doors and other flat surfaces. The stickers are removable and reusable, and may be stored on the reusable backing sheet. The sample sheet contains seven Littlest Pet Shop graphics. Stickers are available in other styles as well, such as Spiderman, Cartoon Network and Transformers. You state that the sample is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting but the actual product may be made of other plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for the “Fly Paper” self-adhesive wall graphics will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division