N015011 August 23, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Blvd., Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated July 24, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number S6-055, is a man’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton canvas fabric that weighs 9.5 ounces per square yard. The jacket is lined in the body with a heavy brushed knit 100% polyester fabric that weighs 250 grams per square meter and in the sleeves with a woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting fill. In a phone conversation you indicated that the garment is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a full front opening secured by seven left-over-right, metal snap closures, a fold-down spread collar, long vented sleeves with a one-snap closure on the cuffs and a shirt tail bottom hem. The jacket has two chest pockets, two side seam pockets below the waist and two inner pockets, one with a snap closure. A label on the left chest pocket and each snap features the “Dri-Duck” logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division