N014984 August 3, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. John D. Witzigreuter TechGroup USA, LLC 600 Blackwater Ridge Canton, GA 30114 RE: The tariff classification of four toys (1 toy blow tube and 3 toy guns) from China Dear Mr. Witzigreuter: In your letter dated July 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on four products that are identified as follows: the Paintblaster, the Multiblaster, the Blowblaster, and the P1500. The Paintblaster (TU60003) is a spring cocked toy air gun that fires splatballs, darts, or foam projectiles. The Multiblaster (TU60046) is also a toy air gun that shoots a variety of projectiles. The Blowblaster (TU60043) shoots paintballs when the user blows into the tube. The P1500 toy gun operates when the air chamber is pumped up, similar to the way a “Super Soaker” water gun works. The proper tariff classification for the assortment of 3 toy guns and 1 toy blow tube will be as toys, other, in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the 3 splatball blaster guns (Paintblaster, Multiblaster, and P1500) and 1 Blowblaster tube will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division