N014983 August 8, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Kevin R. Turner Parlex USA Inc. One Parlex Place Methuen, MA 01844 RE: The tariff classification of a flexible laminated circuit from China. Dear Mr. Turner: In your letter dated July 30, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is Part Number 00WPL07601, a 14 conductor printed circuit membrane mounted onto a flexible plastic board incorporating a number of push button-type switches and several light emitting diodes (LEDs). This assembly is designed to be incorporated into the control panel of an electric washer or dryer. The applicable subheading for the flexible laminated circuit, membrane switch assembly, Part Number 00WPL07601, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles…and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division