N014927 August 2, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a “Licensed Keychain Assortment” from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a “Licensed Keychain Assortment”, item number 9000331. The item will be manufactured in the following styles: Pokemon, Littlest Pet Shop, Dora, and Thomas & Friends. The items are not standard metal key chains primarily used to carry keys, rather the “keychain” portion of each is designed for fastening the toy object to belt loops, backpacks, etc. The Pokemon toy is comprised of the toy itself and a metal chain and metal loop attached to the toy. The other three: Littlest Pet Shop, Dora, and Thomas & Friends each have a tiny metal ring and a plastic loop attached to the toy objects. The Dora version also has a plastic tag attachment but the product will be marketed to feature its Dora toy aspect. The proper classification for the assortment of four will be as toys, other, in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Licensed Keychain Assortment” will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division