N014710 August 16, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Ted Pascador Phoenix Int’l Freight Services, Ltd. 25991 Northline Commerce Drive Suite 514 Taylor, MI 48180-7938 RE: The tariff classification of a Wood Clock/Light Switch design kit from China Dear Mr. Pascador: In your letter dated July 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Colorbok, Inc., Your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a “You Design It”: Wood Clock/Light Switch; there is no item number designated for the product. The kit contains all the components necessary to build a wood clock or a light switch, including a wood clock base, clock movement, stencils, etc. The proper classification for the design kit will be as toys, other, in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the “You Design It”: Wood Clock/Light Switch will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division