N014697 August 2, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Patti Cordo American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of the i Que™ personal robot from China Dear Ms. Cordo: In your letter dated July 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Manley Toy Direct. The i-Que™ Personal Robot, item number 34822, is a fully mobile robot measuring 11½“ by 14 inches in diameter. It is designed to move around the home, giving information on subjects such as word definitions, math, and biographies. I Que is said to be able to learn unique information about its owner, family and friends, and adjust its programming to the user’s needs. A separate control called a communicator transmits commands and interconnects with the programmed functions and information preloaded into the i Que by radio waves from a distance of up to ten feet from the robot. Additional educational cartridges involving topics such as Science, Space and Geography are available. I Que is an electronic toy with a recommended age of 8 – 12 years. The applicable subheading for the i Que™ personal robot will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division