N014679 August 10, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051 Ms. Lori J.P. Boullet Columbia Sportswear Company 14375 NW Science Park Drive Portland, OR 97229 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Boullet: In your letter dated July 18, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number TM7211, is a man’s lower hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 53% cotton/47% nylon oxford fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit brushed 100% polyester tricot fabric and in the sleeves with an unbrushed knit 100% polyester tricot fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a fold-down pointed collar and long vented sleeves with an adjustable metal rivet snap closure on the cuffs. The garment also has two chest pockets with flaps secured by hook and loop fasteners and with the “Titanium” logo embroidered on the left chest pocket, an additional zippered pocket, two front pockets with side openings below the waist, a rear locker loop and a straight cut hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category 334. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division