N014672 August 2, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Fung Alan Sourcerite Factory Ltd. 3/F William Enterprise Industrial Building Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of a Toy Bear Kit from China Dear Ms. Alan: In your letter dated July 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Toy Bear Kit; no item number has been designated for the kit. The item is comprised of the following components: a toy plush bear with an opening in the back, 1 pair of toy vinyl shoes, 30 grams of stuffing to insert into the bear, and 1 dress. The kit is complete with all the ingredients for creating a complete stuffed toy bear attired in a dress. The proper classification will be as a toy, other, in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Toy Bear Kit will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division