N014573 July 26, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Estella M Lopez-Baum Expeditors 5200 W. Century Blvd - 6th Fl Los Angeles CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a riding toy from China Dear Ms. Lopez-Baum: In your electronic ruling request dated July 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Razor USA LLC. The Razor™ Dirt Quad is a miniature electric off-road four-wheeled vehicle with a recommended rider age of eight years. Features include a 350-watt, variable speed, chain-driven motor, a 6-volt rechargeable battery, speeds up to 10 miles per hour, handlebar steering with hand throttle and brake controls and a maximum user weight of 120 pounds. The Razor™ Dirt Quad vehicle is a wheeled toy designed to be ridden by children. The applicable subheading for the ride-on toy will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division