N014527 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:N2:225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Sara May DanDee International Limited 7282 123rd Circle N. Largo, Fl. 33773 RE: The tariff classification of a Holiday Bone/Fish Stocking (item # DD396044RA07) from China Dear Ms. May: In your letter dated July 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Holiday Bone/Fish Stocking (item # DD396044RA07) is imported in two assorted styles, a fish shaped stocking with the words “Meow….Meow” embroidered on it and a bone shaped stocking with the words “Woof….Woof” embroidered on it. The fish stocking has an opening at the top that measures approximately six inches in diameter and the opening at the top of the bone stocking measures approximately ten inches in diameter. The openings are to be used for the placement of Christmas presents and treats. The stockings have a sleeve in the front that is covered with clear plastic where a 4” x 6” photo is to be inserted. The stockings are designed with red and green plaid fabric and are mostly comprised of polyester. The Holiday Bone/Fish Stocking (item # DD396044RA07) is to be used to decorate the home and hold Christmas presents and treats during the Christmas holiday. The sample is being returned via a pre-paid air bill. The applicable subheading for the Holiday Bone/Fish Stocking (item # DD396044RA07) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division