N014401 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Amy Schmerl Wild Planet Entertainment, Inc. 225 Bush Street, Suite 1300 San Francisco CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of Spy Video Car from China Dear Ms. Schmerl: In your letter dated July 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as a Spy Video Car™, item 70133. It consists of a remote control vehicle with video camera, a hand-held remote control and a headset screen. As the small remote-controlled vehicle is operated, an infrared camera installed in the car’s body transmits video images which can be observed by the operator wearing a specialized headset with a screen built in to the eyepiece. The applicable subheading for the Spy Video Car™ will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls’ carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division