N014389 August 1, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Carrie Laskavy Central Purchasing, LLC. 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camrillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of a sensor plug from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Laskavy: In your letter dated July 10, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Home Safe Model 422 Motion Sensor AC Socket, SKU #96332. A sample of a similar device was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Motion Sensor AC Socket is a motion sensing device designed to energize the socket when motion is detected and automatically turn power off at a pre selected time interval. This device consists of a printed circuit board populated with active and passive components inside an ABS thermoplastic housing measuring approximately 4? inches tall by 2? inches wide and 1½ inch deep. This device features a three prong polarized plug protruding out the back for plugging the unit into a standard three prong 120V receptacle. On the face of the device is a three prong polarized socket, LED in-use indicator light and a motion sensor with a range of up to 17 feet with a motion detect angle of 90 degrees. A two position selector slide switch is provided to select between lighting products and non-lighting products. In the back of the device is a rotary switch for adjusting the interval of time to keep a light or appliance energized after motion is detected and a removable door providing access to a replaceable fuse. This device is rated for 120V with a maximum load of 500 Watts. The applicable subheading for the Motion Sensor AC Socket, SKU #96332 will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division