N014306 July 19, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Karen Yost C Air International 6053 Century Boulevard Suite 650 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit upper body garment from China. Dear Ms. Yost: In your letter dated July 12, 2007, on behalf of Stone Fox Apparel Group LLC., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style PF77259 is described on the attached sample ticket as a girl’s hooded sleeveless vest. The article is not a vest because the armhole openings are not oversize and the item is suitable for use alone as an upper body garment. Style PF77259 is constructed of 80% cotton, 20 polyester French terry knit fabric. It features a full front zipper opening, rib knit fabric at the armhole openings, waistline and garment bottom. It also features Puma ™ brand embroidery work and side entry patch pockets below the waist with fabric tab snap closures. The garment is sized for girls small, medium and large. The applicable subheading for style PF77259 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style PF77259 falls within textile category 339. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division