N014264 July 24, 2007 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Francine Ramsey Hampton Direct 350 Pioneer Drive P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a basting bottle from China. Dear Ms. Ramsey: In your letter dated July 10, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, SKU number 57080, is a glass basting bottle with a removable silicone bristle brush. The bottle is made of glass and measures 2 ½ inches long by 2 ½ inches wide by 6 inches high. It is designed to hold four ounces of sauce or marinade and includes a plastic cover with measuring marks that can hold an additional 2 1/2 ounces. The basting bottle has been devised for marinating and basting meats and vegetable being cooked on a grill. Classification of goods under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes and, provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the remaining GRI's]." In other words, classification is governed first by the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes. Inasmuch as the basting bottle is a composite good [glass, plastic cover, brush] its classification is governed by GRI 3(b), HTSUS, which reads as follows: 3. When, by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be effected as follows: (b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a), shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes to the HTSUS (EN), may be utilized. The EN's, although not dispositive, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading and should be looked to for the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See T.D. 89-80, 54 FR 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). Composite goods are classifiable as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. In general, essential character has been construed to mean the attribute which strongly marks or serves to distinguish what an article is, that which is indispensable to the structure, core, or condition of the article. In addition, EN VIII to GRI 3(b), at page 4, provides further factors which help determine the essential character of goods. It reads, as follows: (VIII) The factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example be determined by the nature of the materials or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods. It is our observation that the brush plays a more important role in the use of the product than the glass bottle or plastic cap. Consequently, it is our opinion that brush imparts the essential character to the basting bottle. The applicable subheading for the basting bottle will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles), hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, mops and feather dusters; prepared knots and tufts for broom or brush making; paint pads and rollers; squeegees (other than roller squeegees): Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division