N014191 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Christine Lanoue Talbots Import, LLC. Import Department 1 Talbots Drive Hingham, MA. 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bed jacket from Macao Dear Ms. Lanoue: In your letter dated July 12, 2007 you requested a classification ruling. Style 75103018 is a woman’s bed jacket constructed of 70 percent polyester 30 percent rayon knit fabric. The quilted bed jacket features ¾ length sleeves which are hemmed and a hemmed bottom. It has a full front opening secured on the inside with two ties and a self fabric belt with two belt loops on the outside. Supporting the appearance of the garment, you have provided information to indicate that the garment was designed, and will be marketed and sold as an alternative to a robe. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 75103018 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Style 75103018 falls within textile category 650. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise, which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division