N013994 July 12, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of an I-Cat from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated July 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as an I-Cat. This Tiger Electronics line also includes a dog, fish, and a penguin. The battery-operated toy is an interactive pet that functions alone or when plugged into a musical device with the connector cord. The I-Cat moves its ears and head, emits a sound, and lights up to indicate that it is ready to play. Music keeps the interactive pet happy and the built-in microphone allows the pet to hear music, completely independent of its connection to a CD player or to a computer. The product will be classified as a toy in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the I-Cat will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division