N013991 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080; 6304.91.0040 Ms. Maria Nunez Celebrity International Inc. 80 Essex Ave. East Avenel, NJ 07001 RE: The tariff classification of a changing pad and crib toy from China Dear Ms. Nunez: In your letter dated July 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a changing pad and crib toy, style VG2708. The changing pad of style VG2708 is not stuffed and the face fabric is a man-made fiber knit pile construction while the lining is constructed of a woven man-made fiber fabric. The changing pad contains no vinyl and is not padded. The crib toy of style VG2708 is a fabric padded bar with ties for attaching to a crib. Attached to the fabric bar are three stuffed objects: a teddy bear, a heart, and a bunny. The samples will be returned, as requested. The crib toy and changing pad will not be considered a set for tariff purposes, rather each component will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the crib toy of style VG2708 will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models…parts and accessories thereof…other. The duty rate will be free. The applicable subheading for the changing pad of style VG2708 will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404 (con.): other: knitted or crocheted…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The changing pad falls within textile category 666. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division