N013743 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 7299 Gadsden Hwy Trussville, AL 35173 RE: The tariff classification of Bug Collector Flashlight from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated July 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, a Bug Collector Flashlight, is a toy flashlight measuring approximately 4.67 inches by 7.84 inches by 6.62 inches and has a compartment in the rear that allows for bugs to be inserted and collected. According to your letter, an individual can purchase an additional component, which is called a “capture core”. The capture core is used to catch bugs and can be attached to the flashlight to transfer the bugs to the inside of the flashlight’s rear compartment. This toy is put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Bug Collector Flashlight will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division