N013739 July 24, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Kyu Hur Zen Design Group, LTD. 2850 Coolidge Highway Berkley, MI 48072 RE: The tariff classification of DynaFly-Blue (Bee) from China Dear Mr. Hur: In your letter dated June 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, DynaFly-Blue, consists of a plastic toy in the form of a bumblebee with a crank handle located in the belly and color LED lights located in the eyes, wing base and tail. The toy contains an enclosed rechargeable battery and measures approximately 9.5 inches long and 5.75 inches in width. The unit is recharged through an opening in the mouth using a 5 volt electric charger. The switch is located on the back of the wing base and has two functions. While in the off position, it makes a buzzing sound and all LED lights turn on until the switch is released. While in the on position, it makes a buzzing sound and only the color in the eyes light up. The applicable subheading for the DynaFly-Blue will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division