N013492 July 25, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4056 Ms. Katy Goodwin C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 4400 Kittredge Street, Suite 30 Denver, CO 80239-5753 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s shorts from China. Dear Ms. Goodwin: In your letter dated June, 25, 2007, on behalf of your client Steve Quisenberry, Vision, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S179, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 97% cotton, and 3% spandex woven fabric. The shorts feature a flat waistband, five belt loops secured by buttons, two front pockets, and a front zipper opening with two hook and bar closures that fastens right over left. The shorts also have two rear pockets with button closures, and hemmed leg openings with a tab at both sides secured by a button. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style S179 will be 6204.62.4056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The shorts, Style S179 falls within textile category 348. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division