N013084 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Kenneth R. Paley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Play Along™ Club Dance Party Set from China Dear Mr. Paley: In your letter dated June 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Play Along, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as item number 72040, a Play Along™ Club Dance Party Set, a retail-packed collection of articles designed exclusively for play with each of the three separately sold Play Along™ club dolls. The retail package includes the following components: a doll ballet outfit sized for the Play Along™ Club dolls, a miniature toy cat with moveable head and paws, a small hardcover children’s book with a dance-related story about the Play Along™ Club dolls, the cat, and the ballet outfit, various color tissue paper sheets, two ponytail holders, and 6 three-feet lengths of ribbon. In addition, instructions are provided, with the toy accessories package, for using the tissue paper, ribbon, and ponytail holders to make decorative hair ties for the doll or the child. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for a Play Along™ Club Dance Party Set will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division