N012994 July 9, 2007 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Marlene Collins Liz Claiborne, Inc. One Claiborne Avenue North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of tri-fold toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated June 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. The sample submitted is identified as style number OGRU0203. It is a tri-fold toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to hold small personal effects and toiletries during travel. The interior has three plastic storage pockets with zipper closures. The toiletry bag also has two detachable zippered pouches and a mirror which are affixed to the bag by means of snaps. There is a metal hook which allows the toiletry bag to be hung. The bag is secured by a snap closure. When open, it measures approximately 9.75” (W) x 20.5” (L). The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division