N012965 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Troy Clarke CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of the toy Dora Explorer Flashlight Projector from China Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated June 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Imperial Toy Corporation, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as the Dora Explorer Flashlight Projector. The toy projector is sold and packaged with three plastic inserts that are pre-loaded with images from the “Dora the Explorer” television show. The projector at hand possesses the quality and degree of sophistication associated with a toy. The applicable subheading for the Dora Explorer Flashlight Projector will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division