N012813 June 25, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of the Littlest Pet Shop Tiniest Wearables from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated June 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as the Littlest Pet Shop Tiniest Wearables. The item is a metal keychain that holds 2 plastic charms, I miniature tiny toy pet and the pet’s storage unit, and 1 tube of lip gloss. The keychain is designed not as a functional keychain but rather as a means for the child to clip the Wearables onto a backpack, or a belt loop, to enhance the play value. In spite of the unusual combination of items attached to the keychain, the product as a whole would be considered a toy. The samples will be returned, as requested by you. The applicable subheading for the Littlest Pet Shop Tiniest Wearables will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products, including bubble bath liquid, are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 301 436-1130. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division