N012636 June 29, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Marcus Brumley Amazon.com, International Trade 605 5th Ave., South Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Vtech “Double Vision” Notebook for Kids, Item #72500 from China Dear Ms. Brumley: In your letter dated June 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Vtech “Double Vision” Notebook for Kids, consists of an interactive laptop computer for children 6 years and over. The computer can be connected to a TV for viewing preprogrammed activities and games. The games and programs are pre-loaded into plastic cartridges that can be inserted into the computer and removed based on the activities the child is playing. The applicable subheading for the Vtech “Double Vision” Notebook for Kids will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars…other toys…parts and accessories thereof… Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division