N012584 June 27, 2007 CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8705.90.0000 David U. L. Yu, President/CEO DULY Research, Inc. 1912 W. MacArthur Street Rancho Palos Verdes, CA 90275-1111 RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle from China Dear Mr. Yu, In your letter dated June 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Further information was provided by you via telephone on June 18, 2007. The item concerned is a Mobile X-ray Scanning Vehicle; it consists of a Mobile X-ray Scanning Unit (Model # MT1213LH) mounted atop a MACK Truck chassis ( # CV713-068177, VIN # 1M2AG12c97M068177). The Unit contains an electron linear accelerator. The purpose of the Vehicle is to scan other vehicles and cargo for security purposes. The applicable classification subheading for the Mobile X-ray Scanning Vehicle will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods … ( … mobile radiological units … ) : Other”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division