N271956 January 26, 2016 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8705.90.0000 Joseph J. Sparagen, Attorney GDLSK 399 Park Ave, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of an Unmanned Ground Vehicle from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Sparagen: In your letter dated January 8, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sharp Electronics Corporation, of Mahwah, New Jersey. The item under consideration has been identified as SAV Intellos Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGVs). You state that Sharp intends to import unfinished UGVs into the United States. UGVs are automated or remote-controlled vehicles featuring lights, cameras, and other data collection devices. You state that the UGVs are designed to take the place of manned security vehicles, for such locations as a shopping mall or a college campus. You state that at the time of import, the UGV will consist of a vehicle frame, together with an installed motor, wheels, lights (headlights, marker, warning lights), and cameras (Pan-tilt zoom and four side cameras), as well as a remote. You state that the UGV is the approximate size of a small golf cart. Once imported, the UGV will be fitted with a battery, charger, Wi-Fi access point and SD card. The applicable subheading for the unfinished SAV Intellos Unmanned Ground Vehicles will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods (for example, wreckers, mobile cranes, fire fighting vehicles, concrete mixers, road sweepers, spraying vehicles, mobile workshops, mobile radiological units): Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division