N012182 June 12, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Emil Kogan Ciena Corporation 900 International Drive Linthicum, MD 21090 RE: The tariff classification of a CoreStream® Agility (optical transport system) from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Kogan: In your letter dated June 4, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a CoreStream® Agility (optical transport system). The CoreStream® Agility (optical transport system) is an agile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) solution that enables cost-effective service delivery for core, regional, and metro networks. It is designed for service providers requiring scalable capacity, design flexibility, and network automation with an open architecture that enables efficient transport of voice, video, and data. The CoreStream® Agility (optical transport system) WDM uses a common platform that enables application-specific feature to be deployed on an as needed basis to meet the needs of core, regional, and metro networks. To support multiple applications, the flexible architecture leverages common elements, such as a common suite of optical transceivers, but also provides application-specific elements, such as two types of line amplifiers (one for ultra long-haul (ULH) applications and one for regional applications). Additionally, the CoreStream® Agility (optical transport system) offers a choice of integrated, optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) elements to deliver services to small, medium, and large intermediate nodes. This device has a modular WDM architecture that allows incremental, in-service capacity upgrades. System configurations can start as low as a single wavelength with capacity added incrementally up to 192 wavelengths (1.9 Tb/s of capacity) for ULH applications and 80 wavelengths (0.8 Tb/s of capacity) for regional applications. The CoreStream® Agility platform is also 40 Gb/s ready, allowing future in-service upgrades when the technology is available. The CoreStream® Agility (optical transport system) WDM is supported by Ciena’s FlexSelect™ OS embedded software, which reduces overall network OPEX and improves network utilization and availability. FlexSelect™ OS includes SmartSpan® software, which automates system operations, delivers enhanced performance monitoring, and ensures maximum reliability. Technically, the CoreStream® Agility system is an optical transmission system that delivers dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) transport. Its capacity is 2 Tb/s over a single fiber in the C-Band. Wavelengths can be a mix of 2.5 Gb/s or 10 GT/b optical interfaces. Corestream supports standard synchronous optical network/synchronous digital hierarchy (SONET/SHD) rates, and its transparent multiplexers support the aggregation of data rates down to OC-12. The Corestream family of products contains optical terminals, amplifiers, and add/drop multiplexers. Corestream allows for the integration of Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM), Internet Protocol (IP), and SONET/SDH equipment. The applicable subheading for the CoreStream® Agility (optical transport system) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division