N011825 June 4, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 7299 Gadsden Hwy Trussville, AL 35173 RE: The tariff classification of a Nickelodeon Diego Rescue Vac from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product called a Nickelodeon Diego Rescue Vac; no item number is designated for the product. The item is a Diego (from Dora the Explorer) themed plastic toy vacuum that enables a child to vacuum up a bug into its capture core. The capture core is removable so that the bug may be transported to a bug habitat. The applicable subheading for the Nickelodeon Diego Rescue Vac will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division