N011791 June 4, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Peter Jay Baskin Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Trans-Portable Activity Center from China Dear Mr. Baskin: In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of KIDdesigns, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Transformers™ Trans-Portable Activity Center, Model Number TF-734. The product is an electronic toy that takes the form of a portable computer. The toy’s activities are linked with a science fiction story line, and it also encompasses 6 zones of play activities and learning activities. The toy allows the child to imitate grown-up behavior because the toy has enough similarities to a real computer to make the imitation of adult activity both an amusing and a learning experience. In addition, the product transforms from a popular Transformers™ character into an activity center. As a Transformers™ character, the product has manipulative play value. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Transformers™ Trans-Portable Activity Center will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division