N011775 June 1, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 7299 Gadsden Hwy Trussville, AL 35173 RE: The tariff classification of a Backyard Safari brand Venus Flytrap from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated May 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product called a Backyard Safari brand Venus Flytrap; no item number is designated for the product. The item is a plastic insect-eating toy that catches bugs with bait located at the base of the toy. The door opening on the base fits the capture core from the Safari Bug Vacuums. It is not a battery-powered unit. The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari brand Venus Flytrap will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…other toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) models…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division