N011703 June 14, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Tammy M. Lewis Bluestar Imports L.P. 150 Thorn Hill Road Warrendale, PA 15086 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted garment from China; applicability of HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Dear Ms. Lewis: In your letter dated May 17, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. at Blue Star Imports L. P. located at 150 Thorn Hill Road, Warrendale, PA. The provided sample is being retained for our files. Following is the description of the sample that you have submitted and the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) provision that applies. Style Number: 6661 Garment Description: Women’s long sleeve cardigan with a three button full front opening and a scooped front neckline. The garment is constructed of two 55% cotton 20% rayon 15% nylon 10% angora fabrics. A 2 x 1 ribbed knit fabric comprises the sleeves and upper portion of front and back panels and a jersey fabric comprises the lower front and back panels. HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 3 Stitch Count: over 9 (ribbed and jersey portions) HTSUS Chapter 61 Statistical Note 6 Stitch Count: under 9 (ribbed); equal to or less than 18 (jersey) Component Construction: The jersey fabric front lower panel component has no lines of demarcation at the center. The garment is not knit to shape. HTSUS Number: 6110.20.2079 Textile Category Number: 339 To view the tariff language and current duty rates that correspond to these HTSUS provisions, please refer to the text of the most recent HTSUS, which is available on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1) which states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The merchandise, in its condition as imported into the United States, should conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, this should be brought to the attention of Customs officials. The issuance of this ruling does not preclude periodic verification by Customs at the time of importation. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division