N011661 June 11, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, LLC 7299 Gadsden Hwy Trussville, AL 35173 RE: The tariff classification of Motor Sliderz (toy car) from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated May 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Motor Sliderz, is a 2¼ inch by 6 ¾ inch by 3 inch self-propelled motorized toy car. The car is comprised of 98% plastic and 2% electronic components. The car is designed as a racecar with a rocket launcher attached to the top of the vehicle. This toy is put up for the amusement for small children. The applicable subheading for the Motor Sliderz will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division