N011574 June 4, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn Summit Products, Inc. 7299 Gadsden Hwy Trussville, AL 35173 RE: The tariff classification of Bug Net Gun from China Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn: In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Bug Net Gun. The product is a toy gun that shoots a net to capture bugs and other creatures. The gun employs a bug net that is tethered to weighted darts. The gun can shoot the net a minimum distance of 5 feet. The applicable subheading for the Bug Net Gun will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division