N011414 May 30, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Christina Yun MZBerger & Company 29-76 Northern Blvd, Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Empty Princess Castle Decanter from China Dear Ms. Yun: In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as an Empty Princess Castle Decanter. The product consists of the following: style CPC100, the decanter topper, style CPC101, the decanter bottle, style CPC102, the decanter cap, style CPC103, the decanter hang tag, style CPC104, the decanter shrink band and style CPC105, the decanter sticker. All the foregoing style numbers will be considered and classified as one item for the purposes of the tariff. The decanter/ bottle will be filled with bubble bath upon arrival in the United States. Your sample will be returned as requested. The Castle Decanter can be used as a container. However, the aesthetic appeal of the Princess Castle and the intrinsic value attributed to the figure renders the article more akin to a toy. The applicable subheading for the Empty Princess Castle Decanter will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division