N011324 May 29, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Mike Choi MKC Customs Brokers Int’l, Inc. P.O. Box 91042 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1042 RE: The tariff classification of jump rope, Item# EA-3101 from China Dear Mr. Choi: In your letter dated April 30, 2007, on behalf of your client, Esojon International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a jump rope made of a flimsy plastic and is not meant for professional use. In your letter, you indicated that these jump ropes would be given out as promotional items. The applicable subheading for the jump rope will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division