N011321 May 24, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Ms. Maria F. Borges Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a Littlest Pet Shop Electronic Diary from China Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated May 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that has been identified as a Littlest Pet Shop Electronic Diary; there is no designated item number for the article. The electronic diary is programmed so that the correct voice and password unlock the door. However, there is a miniature toy dog that the child can remove from the diary for play interaction. This same toy pet growls and moves from side to side while still attached to the diary. The diary, in effect, serves as a play environment for the pet dog. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Littlest Pet Shop Electronic Diary will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooters…and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division