N011190 June 8, 2007 CLA-2-35:RR:E:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Ms. Iliana G. Fuller Allergan, Inc. P.O.Box 19534 Irvine, CA 92623-9534 RE: The tariff classification of PureCol TM (Purified Collagen) Dear Ms. Fuller: In your letter dated May 11, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter, you stated that PureCol TM is a product that consists of 100 percent collagen. PureCol TM has a variety of uses including specialty tissue engineering, cell culture and biochemistry. The applicable subheading for the PureCol TM will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3430. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division