N287432 July 6, 2017 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.5000 Ms. Marjorie G. McIntyre Allergan 2525 Dupont Drive Irvine, CA 92620 RE: The tariff classification of “TheraCol Collagen Gel” from Korea Dear Ms. McIntyre: In your letter dated June 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “TheraCol Collagen Gel.” In your submission, you have described the product at issue as a soluble, type I atelo-collagen (telopeptide-free collagen). “TheraCol Collagen Gel” is an immune-free collagen for human body implants, sourced from porcine skin. This product’s applications include R&D purposes for dermal fillers and formulations for ocular applications, collagen gel or matrix for artificial tissue regeneration, coating material for cell cultures, and tissue engineering. The applicable subheading for “TheraCol Collagen Gel” will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division