N011065 June 4, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. J.F. Chester Chester/Associates, PLLC 6060 N. Central Expressway, Suite 560 Dallas, TX 75206 RE: The tariff classification of power strips from China. Dear Mr. Chester: In your letter dated May 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Para Systems, Inc. Under consideration are the MMPD1415HVA, MMPD815HV, MMS1015HV, MMPD1020HVL, and MMPD81530H models of 120 Volt power strips. All models measure approximately 1.7 inches by 17 inches by 3.5 inches, are housed in metal cases with 15-foot-long power cords terminating in a molded plug, and feature an on-off LED indicator. Additionally, the MMPD1415HVA, MMPD815HV, MMS1015HV, and MMPD1020HVL models include rack mount and 0U brackets, and can be mounted vertically or horizontally. Model MMPD1415HVA features six 5-15R 3-prong polarized outlets on the front panel, eight outlets on the rear panel, and utilizes a 5-15P 3-prong polarized plug. It contains a built-in amp meter, and allows for a maximum input of 15 amps and a maximum output of 12 amps per outlet. Model MMPD815HV features two 5-15R front outlets, six 5-15R rear outlets, and utilizes a 5-15P type power plug. It allows for a maximum input of 15 amps and a maximum output of 12 amps per outlet. Model MMS1015HV features two 5-15R front outlets and eight 5-15R rear outlets. It includes a surge protector and allows for a maximum input of 15 amps and a maximum output of 12 amps per outlet, and utilizes a 5-15P type power plug. Model MMPD1020HVL features two 5-15/20R 4-prong polarized outlets on the front panel, eight 5-15/20R rear outlets, allows for a maximum input of 20 amps and a maximum output of 16 amps per outlet, and utilizes an L5-20P 3-prong polarized plug. Model MMPD81530H features four 5-15R front outlets and four L5-30R 3-prong polarized locking outlets. It allows for a maximum input of 30 amps and a maximum output of 12 amps per front outlet and 24 amps per rear outlet, and utilizes an L5-30P 3-prong polarized locking plug. The applicable subheading for the power strips, model numbers MMPD1415HVA, MMPD815HV, MMS1015HV, MMPD1020HVL, and MMPD81530H, will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division