N010990 June 5, 2007 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, LTD 350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70 New York, N.Y. 10118 RE: The tariff classification of hunting gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 4, 2007, written on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a lined and insulated hunting glove, style #20372928, constructed of a camouflage printed knit polyester fleece fabric. A coated fabric palm patch reinforces the center of the palm and extends to the palmside thumb. The glove features fourchettes, with the exception of the forefinger, which is tapered and made up of a finely knitted 86% nylon, 14% spandex fabric for easier fingertip access to the trigger. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a hemmed cuff. The glove will be sold on a display hanger with the “Outfitters Ridge” name. The glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style #20372928 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division