N154117 April 5, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Melissa Clukey W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. 295 Blue Ball Road Elkton, MD 21921 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Clukey: In your letter dated March 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style MGGPOWL9901 is a woman’s lined full-fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. Palm side hexagon shaped silicone dots with inner padding, which are used for comfort and grip, are located at the base of the fingers. The glove features palm side coated fabric reinforcements with inner padding, fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, capping along the bottom, a terry cloth panel on the backside thumb which wipes away perspiration, sidewalls, and reinforcement at the thumb/forefinger crotch area that continues along the outer edges of both fingers. In addition, the backside of the glove features the “WINDSTOPPER” trademark and logo on the ring finger and the reflective letters “GORE BIKE WEAR” printed on the backside cuff. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of cycling. Style MGWFUSO9900 is a man’s lined full-fingered glove constructed of 100% polyester knit fabric. Palm side reinforcements with inner padding are located at the base of the fingers and at the lower palm. There are silicone prints located on the upper portion of the forefinger, middle and ring finger, which are provided for additional grip. The glove features a cover which can be placed over the middle, ring, and little fingers; and stored in a pouch located on the backside by pulling down on an elasticized pull tab when not in use. The glove also features a partially elasticized wrist, reinforcement at the thumb/forefinger crotch area, a pouch located on the backside cuff, side seams, fourchettes, and side walls. In addition, the backside of the glove features a reflective “WINDSTOPPER” trademark and logo on the forefinger and reflective inserts on the backside top portion of the remaining fingers. The reflective letters “GORE BIKE WEAR” are printed on the backside center. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of cycling. The applicable subheading for the Styles MGGPOWL9901 and MGWFUSO9900 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division