N010815 May 25, 2007 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Ms. Tami S. Nelson Targus, Inc. 1211 N. Miller Street Anaheim, CA 92806 RE: The tariff classification of a multimedia remote control device with laser pointer from China. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated May 4, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject device, part number AMP03US, is a wireless multimedia presenter with a laser pointer. This presenter is a remote control device that is ideal for controlling power point presentations. This device has the ability to page up, page down, esc slide show, darken screen and resume screen. It also incorporates a laser pointer for further enhancement of a presentation. Its long range 2.4GHz wireless technology has up to a 30 foot range, which is ideal for a large conference room. The preset RF connection enables true plug-and-play capability; no driver is required. In your letter you suggest classification under 8471.60.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Automatic data processing machines and units thereof: Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Other. However, this apparatus does not meet legal note 5 (c) to chapter 85, thereby precluding consideration of classification under heading 8471, HTS. The applicable subheading for the wireless multimedia presenter with laser pointer will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division