N010809 May 21, 2007 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080 Mr. Karl F. Krueger DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of Giggles Gear Super Fort, Jungle Hideaway, and Carnival Clubhouse from China Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated March 6, 2007, on behalf of your client, Cranium, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are as follows: The Giggles Gear Super Fort consists of PVC tubing, connectors, and panels of man-made fabric. The tubing and panels are fitted together to create the framework of a house, boat, submarine or other structure. The Jungle Hideaway consists of PVC tubing, connectors, and panels of man-made fabric. The tubing and panels are used to make a tent with a floor. The Carnival Clubhouse consists of PVC tubing, connectors, and panels of man-made fabric. The tubing and panels are used to make a tower. The above items are put up for the amusement of children. The applicable subheading for the Giggles Gear Super Fort, Jungle Hideaway and Carnival Clubhouse will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division